Homii Gifts
Wish lists built for real families
Stop guessing on birthdays and holidays. Build a list in seconds, paste links from any store, and share with grandparents, aunts, and friends. Purchases stay hidden so surprises stay surprises.
Free wish lists · Givers never need an account
The problem
Group texts make terrible wish lists
Someone buys the same toy. Someone forgets the size. The birthday kid scrolls the chat and ruins the surprise. Homii Gifts replaces the chaos with one shared list everyone can use.
Duplicate gifts
Givers see what’s reserved or purchased before they checkout.
Spoiled surprises
List owners only see progress counts — never who bought what.
Lost preferences
Sizes, colors, and interests live on the shared link — not buried in texts.
Built for real family gifting
Birthdays, holidays, Secret Santa, showers — one product, not another spreadsheet in the group chat.
Birthdays
Start a list from Birthday Book in one tap. Family and friends shop without spoiling the surprise.
Holidays
Christmas and Hanukkah lists everyone can claim from — no more duplicate gifts under the tree.
Secret Santa
Draw names, send private reveal links, and point shoppers at each person’s wish list.
Parties & showers
Share a QR code at the party. Guests scan, claim, and shop from any phone.
Giver experience
Aunt May never needs an account
Send one link in the group text. Givers open it on any phone, reserve gifts while they shop, and mark items purchased — on web or in the Homii app.
- Works in any mobile browser
- See sizes, colors, and interests the list maker shared
- Avoid duplicate gifts and awkward returns
How it works
Three steps from chaotic group text to a surprise-safe shared list.
Step 1
Start a list
Paste Amazon, Target, Etsy, or any product URL — or add gift cards and ideas. Tie it to a birthday when you want.
Step 2
Share with givers
Copy the link or show the QR code. Givers reserve items and shop on the retailer site — no Homii account.
Step 3
Keep the surprise
The recipient sees progress counts only. Givers see who claimed what so nobody doubles up.
Connected to Birthday Book and Chef Mii
Start a wish list from any birthday contact. Chef Mii can show gift-list status on upcoming birthdays and help create or share lists when you ask — same household as meals and events.
Why families use Homii Gifts
- Paste a product link — we fill title, image, and price when we can
- Gift cards, gift ideas, and manual items
- Givers reserve or mark purchased — no Homii account required
- Purchases hidden from the list maker; givers see who claimed what
- Birthday Book — start or open a list from any birthday
- Secret Santa name draws with private reveal links
- QR code for parties, showers, and family group texts
Send a single link in the group text. Givers open it on any phone, reserve gifts while they shop, and mark items purchased — on web or in the Homii mobile app, without creating an account.
FAQ
Do people who shop from my list need Homii?
No. Anyone with the link can view the list, reserve items, and mark purchases. Only the list owner needs a Homii account to create and manage lists.
Can I use Homii Gifts for Christmas and birthdays?
Yes. Create lists for birthdays, Christmas, weddings, baby showers, Secret Santa, or any custom occasion. Tie birthday lists to contacts in Birthday Book.
How is Homii Gifts different from Giftster?
Homii matches core wish-list workflows — share links, claim items, hide purchases from the recipient — and adds Birthday Book integration, household Chef Mii tools, and Homii's meal and event coordination in one app. See /compare/giftster for a feature-by-feature comparison.
Is Homii Gifts free?
Yes. Wish lists, guest sharing, Secret Santa draws, and Birthday Book gift lists are free. Family Plus AI will add intelligent gift suggestions based on household memories (coming soon).
Does Homii Gifts work on mobile?
Yes. Givers use the shared link in their browser or the Homii app. List owners can manage lists on web and see lists plus Secret Santa status in the mobile app.
Explore Homii Gifts
Start your gift list free
Create a list in minutes — share when you are ready.
Free lists forever · Optional Family Plus AI gift suggestions coming soon · 60-day trial available for Homii AI features